Stepping Stone Advisory

Real Results. Real Clients. Real Property Wins.

Every property below was sourced, analysed and negotiated by us.
These are some of our real outcomes our clients achieved with expert buyer advocacy.

Trust strip:
Off-market deals
Beating competing buyers
Negotiated below market value
Fast acquisition timelines

FEATURED RESULTS SNAPSHOT (Quick Stats Bar)

  • $1000,000+ Equity Created and counting
  • 63% Highest Capital Growth
  • 7.3% Highest Yield
  • Average Purchase Time: 6 weeks

Case Study 1 Cashflow King ( Regional WA)

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$440,000

Current Value

$720,000

Capital Growth

+$280,000 (63%)

Rent

$620/week

Yield

7.3%

Time to Buy

6 weeks

Negotiation

Off-market • Beat 5 buyers • Avoided auction

Client Goal

First investment property with strong cashflow.

Our Strategy

We sourced an opportunity and leveraged our market relationship and secured the deal ahead of five competing buyers.

Outcome

A high-yield cashflow asset with exceptional capital growth.

Case Study 2 $220k capital growth with High Yield (Regional VIC)

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$580,000

Current Value

$800,000

Capital Growth

+$220,000

Rent

$620/week

Yield

5.5%

Negotiation

Beat 11 buyers • Corporate tenancy +Buyer-friendly conditions

 

Client Goal

Secure first investment with strong equity upside.

Outcome

Massive equity created through smart negotiation and market timing.

Case Study 3 First Investment Blockbuster (Metro Melbourne) | Bought & Secured OFF MARKET (NOT on REALESTATE or DOMAIN)

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$640,000

Current Value

$680,000

Instant Equity

+$40,000

Rent

$480/week

Negotiation

$15k under peak asking range • Off-market

Client Goal

Enter Melbourne investment property market confidently.

Outcome

Bought below market value and created instant equity before settlement.

Case Study 4 First Home Dream (Clyde North VIC)

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$640,000

Current Value

$683,000

Equity Gained

+$43,000

Negotiation

Buyer-centric conditions

Client Goal

Buy first home in a competitive market.

Outcome

Stress-free purchase secured under heavy competition.

Case Study 5 28 Km from Melbourne. Bought & Secured OFF MARKET (NOT on REALESTATE or DOMAIN)

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$645,000

Current Value

$700,000

Equity

+$55,000

Negotiation

Off-market • Buyer-friendly terms

Client Goal

Portfolio expansion.

Outcome

Hidden opportunity secured without bidding wars.

Case Study 6 $200k Growth in Under 2 Years

Results At A Glance

Metric

Result

Purchase Price

$810,000

Current Value

$1,000,000

Capital Growth

+$190,000

Timeline

< 2 years

Client Goal

Accelerate portfolio growth.

Outcome

High-growth corridor purchase delivering standout returns.

What is Capital Gains Tax (CGT)?

CGT is a tax applied to the profit made when you sell an investment property or asset.

What changes are being proposed to CGT?

Proposals include reducing the CGT discount or modifying negative gearing rules.

How will CGT changes affect property investors?

They may increase tax liabilities and influence investment strategies.

Will property prices decrease due to CGT changes?

Possibly, but impacts depend on market conditions and investor behavior.

Can CGT changes affect rental income?

Indirectly, as reduced supply may lead to higher rents.

Should I sell my property before changes apply?

It depends on your financial goals—professional advice is recommended.

Will existing investments be affected?

Some changes may be “grandfathered,” meaning current investments remain under old rules.

How can I prepare for CGT reforms?

Review your portfolio, focus on long-term gains, and consult property experts.

Stepping Stone Advisory

Contact Us

+61 466851531

info@steppingstoneadvisory.com.au

+61 466851531

info@steppingstoneadvisory.com.au